Ajou University offers a visa change documents (or visa application documents) to all admitted applicants. Please refer to the information below so that you can prepare all necessary visa documentation beforehand

※ VISA for overseas residents: takes approximately 30 days, VISA change for residents in Korea: takes approximately 14 days


Change/extension of visa for foreign students residing in Korea


[Procedure]

- Certificate of admission issued after registration(tuition payment) -- > Applicants prepares all required documents and directly apply to the immigration office  

[VISA change D4 -- > D2]

1. Those living in Korea under a general trainee visa (D4) must visit the immigration office and apply for a visa change to a student visa (D2). Change must be completed before the start of the semester.

2. Place: Immigration office that has jurisdiction for current address (call center: 1345)

3. Required documents(D4 -- > D2)

  • ① application form(pick up at the immigration office or download from www.hikorea.go.kr, application N0.34)
  • ② Passport and Alien Registration
  • ③ 1 Photo(3.5cm * 4.54cm)
  • ④ Certificate of admission(issued by Ajou University after registration)
  • ⑤ Tuition payment certificate(issued by Ajou University after registration)
  • ⑥ Financial Statement/Certificate[approximately US 13,000 or above(approximately 14,200,000KRW)
  • ※ In proof of staying expenses, payment of tuition fee can be excluded (For example: if total staying expenses including tuition fee are 14,200,000KRW, you can only report the staying expenses 10,700,000KRW by excluding the tuition fee 3,500,000KRW.)
  • ⑦ Korean language completion(completion-to-be) certificate (certificate indicating attendance rate and period)
  • ⑧ Transcript of Korean language
  • ⑨ Final level of education certiricate(original and translated version)*
  • ⑩ Family Relationship Certificate(Origina and Translated version)**
  • ⑪ Document proving place of residence (dormitory entrance confirmation letter or rental contract), Ajou university dormitory entrance confirmation can be issued by Ajou University. *

* Applicants from one of the 21 countries designated by the Ministry of Justice or those who have received an academic degree from an educational institution in one of the 21 countries must submit a final level of education certificate
- For guidelines and certification method for 21 countries designated by Ministry of Justice, refer to p. 3

** Applicants from the 21 designated countries must submit a family relationship certificate (with an attached document of both parents’ names in English)

[D-2 VISA Extension: Extension according to the enrolled university change]

※ should be changed within 14 days from the change date(registration date of the new university)

  • ① application form(pick up at the immigration office or download from www.hikorea.go.kr, application N0.34)
  • ② Passport and Alien Registration ③ Certificate of admission(issued by Ajou University after registration)
  • ④ Tuition payment certificate(issued by Ajou University after registration)
  • ⑤ Financial statement/certificate [for USD 13,000 (approx. 14,200,000KRW) or above, must submit certificate of bank balance]
  • ※In proof of staying expenses, payment of tuition fee can be excluded (For example: If total staying expenses including tuition fee are 14,200,000KRW, you can only report the staying expenses 10,700,000KRW by excluding the tuition fee 3,500,000KRW.)
  • ⑥ 1 Transcript from previous school(Korean)
  • ⑦ 1 certificate of enrollment from previous school (Korean)
  • ⑧ Plan for new study(no form, free style)
  • ⑨ Document proving current residence(ig: dorm entry confirmation, contract and etc. – for those who change residential address only)

[Special Notes]

※ should be changed within 14 days from the change date(registration date of the new university)

  • ① The final level of education certificate and family relationship certificate must be submitted with an official translation. Because it must be submitted together with a certification report, the certificate of final level of school should be prepared in advance.
  • ② Because the certificate of admission is issued after tuition payment has been confirmed, students whose visa will expire before the tuition payment period should apply for and receive a D2 visa after extending their language study abroad or after returning to their home country. Those whose visa will expire before the tuition payment period must consult with the AU Office of International Affairs.
  • ③ Even if there is plenty of time left on the D-2 visa, you must receive a visa extension due to the change in affiliated college.
  • ④ If the place of residence is not Suwon, visa duties must be done at the immigration office that has jurisdiction in the current place of residence
  • ⑤ Change of visa and/or university information must be completed before the start of the semester. A visa change application submitted after the semester has begun will be charged a fine.
  • ⑥ Students who changed their address to Suwon after being admitted to Ajou University must apply for a change of address.
  • ⑦ Students with a visa other than D-2 must change to a D-2 visa. Students with an F-category visa (F-1, F-2, F-3, F-4, F-5) must consult with the Office of International Affairs.

Documents required for a D2 visa for foreign students residing outside Korea


[Procedure]

- Applicant should submit the below required documents for VISA to the Office of International Affairs--> Ajou applies for VISA recognition number to the Suwon Immigration--> notify VISA recognition number to the students residing overseas via email-- > Apply for VISA to the Korean consul overseas --> Issuance of VISA and Enter to Korea

[Required documents ]

  • ① Passport copy
  • ② Final level of education certificate (original and translated version)*
  • ③ 2 color photo (3.5cm ×4.5cm, photo taken within 6 months in white background)
  • ④ Family relationship certificate (original and photo copied)**
  • ※ If parents’ names are not written in English on the certification of family relationship, attach a separate document that does include English spellings of names
  • ⑤ Financial statement/certificate (original copy): certification document in student’s name or student’s parent’s name [for USD 13,000 (approx. 14,200,000KRW) or above, must submit certificate of bank balance] (deposit must continue to exist for one month after date of application)
  • ⑥ other documents: when having changes in family relationship due to parents’ divorce or death, submit related documents proving changes

* Applicants from one of the 21 countries designated by the Ministry of Justice or those who have received an academic degree from an educational institution in one of the 21 countries must submit a final level of education certificate
- refer to p. 3 regarding 21 countries designated by the Ministry of Justice

** Those who are nationals of the 21 designated countries should submit family relationship certificate (attach document confirming parents’ name in English)

빠른 이동 메뉴

글자화면확대화면축소top
ajou universityAjou University, 206 Worldcup-ro, Yeongtong-gu, Suwon, 16499, KOREACopyright ⓒ 2012 Ajou University. All Rights Reserved.